Free delivery from € 30 *
Order before 12:00, for next day delivery *

AVG 2018 - Privacy- en cookiepolicy

Protection of personal data

S&W Import Export B.V. (Upets.nl) finds it very important to handle the data you leave behind on our website in a responsible manner. That is why we do everything we can to keep your private data really private, as described in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). See also the website of the “College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens” (CBP). Upets.nl stores your personal information in a secure database. And they stay there. We do not pass your information on to third parties for commercial purposes, but only to make your purchases run as smoothly as possible, we do need information from you first.

What do we do with your data

We use your data for various purposes. After this you can see which goals they are. We use data received from you, but also data collected by ourselves. For example, information about your visit to our website.

• Deliver your order


For your order we need your name, e-mail address (es), address (es) and sometimes your telephone number and VAT number. With this we can deliver your order and keep you informed about your order. We also give your data to others if this is necessary for an order, for example to delivery services and a payment system (Sendcloud, Mollie). In case of direct delivery from a factory, we require them to handle your data just as carefully as we do.

• Your account

In your account in the webshop (s) of Upets.nl. we store, among other things, the following information: your name, address (es), telephone number, e-mail address, delivery address and other information provided. Handy, because then you do not have to enter this information every time. We also store information about your previous orders that you have placed on our website, so you can easily find them.

• Customer service

You can call and email us. In order to help you quickly with questions, we use your data and make notes that we keep. Handy if you call us again. Information about the telephone conversation with you can be registered. You help us with analyzes and improvement of our services.

• Live chat


We use a chat program. You can start a conversation via this tool. The information provided during these conversations is stored. Chats and tickets can be deleted upon request. Let us know by mail or e-mail.

• Newsletters


You can sign up for our newsletters. This way you stay informed of our offers, promotions and news. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the newsletter.

• Reviews


After every webshop order you will receive an invitation to write a review. If you want to write a review, choose whether your personal details or your name are visible to other visitors. We keep track of who writes which review.

• Improving our store and service


We are constantly improving our services. That is why we can use your data to ask you if you want to participate in a non-binding customer or market research.

• Fraud

Nobody wants fraud, neither do we. That is why we use customer data to investigate, prevent and combat fraud. If necessary, we provide customer data to the government.

• Postpay

If you, as a company, want to purchase items by invoice, we can check your creditworthiness. We can make use of external agencies for this. For that credit investigation, we may give your information to others, who may only use this information for that purpose. In addition, we can call you to remind you of an invoice that has expired. Sometimes others make that phone call for us. We can also pass on your data to a collection agency and / or bailiff who collects unpaid invoices on our behalf.

• corporate clients and affiliate program

We store information about our business customers and partners that is provided to them for the processing of the order. The personal or company information provided to us is treated with the same confidentiality as that of our other customers.

Cookies


This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer. This allows the website to recognize you on a subsequent visit. We do this to better tailor the website to your needs and to make it more user-friendly. The period of validity of the cookies is one year. You can set your browser so that you are notified that a cookie is being placed or that cookies are no longer possible. However, it is possible that you will not be able to make optimal use of all parts of the website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”) Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in the other member states that are part of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the website owner, Google will process this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activities for website owners and to offer other services related to website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be linked to other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser. We point out that in this case you may not be able to take full advantage of all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent the data collected by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google, from being stored and from being processed by Google using the browser plug-in available under the following link. to download and install: https: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout? hl = en S&W

Import Export BV (Upets.nl) is responsible within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp).

If you want to view the personal data that S&W Import Export BV (Upets.nl) has recorded about you or if you want to change data because it is incorrect or incomplete, or if you want to have it removed or blocked, you can contact record withUpets.nl. via info@upets.nl. Upets.nl. will inform you within four weeks which personal data it processes about you and whether it will or can comply with any request for removal, protection or correction.

Upets Support

If any query please ask to support team